the home of online investigations

Die verlorene Ziffer – Buk 3×2

May 3, 2016

By Bellingcat Investigation Team

cover_buk

Kompletter Bericht:  (DE)  stock_save_pdf    (EN)  stock_save_pdf   (RU)  stock_save_pdf

Im November 2014 veröffentlichte Bellingcat einem Bericht, in dem der Buk TELAR (Startfahrzeug für Luftabwehrraketen), der für den Abschuss von Malaysia Airlines Flug 17 verantwortlich ist, als „Buk 3×2“ identifiziert wurde. Die Identifizierung ergab auch, dass das Fahrzeug von der russischen 53. Luftabwehrbrigade in Kursk stammt. Die Buk wurde 3×2 benannt, da die mittlere Ziffer zum Zeitpunkt der Veröffentlichung des Berichtes nicht identifiziert werden konnte.

buk_compare

Links: Foto von Paris Match,  Rechts: Buk 3×2 im Juni Konvoi

missing_digit

Die fehlende Ziffer

Im vorliegenden neuen Bericht ist es möglich, die mittlere Ziffer dieser Buk positiv zu identifizieren. Die Identifikation des Fahrzeuges erfolgte dabei anhand von sieben charakteristischen Merkmalen von Buk 3×2, welche unter anderen eine auffällige Delle in einen Seitenblech, weiße Markierungen am Fahrzeug und die Anordnung der Kabelverbindungen zu den Raketenstartrampen am Turm umfassen.

Features on Buk 3x2 that will be compared

Merkmale bei Buk 3×2, die verglichen wurden

Die mittlere Ziffer lautet drei. Die Nummer der Buk, die MH17 abgeschossen hatte, war daher „332“, bevor die Lesbarkeit der mittleren Ziffer verloren ging. Für den neuen Bericht wurden vom Bellingcat Investigation Team dutzende Abbildungen von Buk TELARs, die von Mitgliedern der 53. Luftabwehrbrigade seit 2009 online gepostet wurden, gesammelt und analysiert.

telars

Buk TELARs 312, 322, and 332

Im Bericht finden sich Details zum Prozess, der zur Festlegung geführt hatte, dass nur die gezeigten drei TELARs der 53. Luftabwehrbrigade mögliche Kandidaten für eine Identifizierung sind. Nach dem Vergleich der sieben besonderen Auffälligkeiten zeigt sich, dass einzig bei Buk 332 eine Übereinstimmung mit den Merkmalen, die bei den Aufnahmen von Buk 3×2 im Juni 2014 in Russland und am 17. / 18. Juli in der Ostukraine an dieser entdeckt wurden, festgestellt werden kann. Die sieben untersuchten Merkmale sind: Seitenschwellerprofil, Typ der Laufrollen (Mischung von Speichenfelgen und Hohlfelgen), Delle im Seitenblech vorne links, Anordnung der Kabelverbindung zu den Raketenstartrampen, weiße Markierungen auf beiden Seitenschwellern, Schriftart und Abstand der Ziffern, sowie die Form und Größe von Öl- bzw. Rußablagerungen beim Auspuff.

Der Bericht, der in seiner Gesamtheit hier herunter geladen werden kann, beinhaltet eine detaillierte Analyse dieser sieben Merkmale. In dieser Zusammenfassung werden im Folgenden nur ein paar der aussagekräftigsten Charakteristika vergleichen.

Bei einer in hoher Auflösung gemachte Aufnahme von Buk 3×2 in der Nähe von Alexeevka, Russland, ist eine Delle im Seitenblech vorne links mit einer umgekehrten S-Form eindeutig zu erkennen.

3x2-dent

Buk 3×2 in der Nähe von Alexeevka – Delle im Seitenblech

Es gibt Aufnahmen der Buks 312, 322 und 332, die ebenfalls einen klaren Blick auf das gleiche Seitenblech erlauben. Der Vergleich der drei Seitenbleche zeigt, dass nur bei Buk 332 eine identische Delle im Seitenblech zu erkennen ist.

Comparisons of left panel dents on Buks 312, 322, and 332, along with 3x2

Vergleich der Delle im Seitenblech bei Buk 3×2 mit den Buks 312, 322 und 332

Es stellte sich weiterhin heraus, dass die Kabelverbindung zu den Raketenstartrampen am Drehturm ein weiteres geeignetes Identifikationsmerkmal zur Bestimmung der richtigen Buk ist. Es gibt insgesamt jeweils vier Kabel auf der linken und rechten Seite, die zu den Startrampen führen, so dass acht Kabel für einen Vergleich zur Verfügung stehen.

buk-cables

Kabelverbindungen zu den Raketenstartrampen bei Buk 3×2

Nach der Analyse mehrere Buks zeigte sich, dass es eine unterschiedliche Anordnung und Länge dieser Kabelverbindung zwischen den Fahrzeugen gibt. In den folgenden beiden Darstellungen wird die Kabelverbindung von Buk 3×2 mit den Kabelverbindungen von Buk 312, 322 und 332 verglichen.

buk-cables-1

Kabelverbindungen rechte Seite

Auf der rechten Seite ist nur bei Buk 332 eine mit Buk 3×2 vergleichbare Kabelanordnung zu erkennen. Das in der Darstellung blau markierte Kabel vier ist mit der oberen Buchse am Drehturm verbunden. Buk 312 und 322 zeigen dagegen eine andere Verkabelung, hier ist das blaue Kabel 4 mit der unteren Buchse verbunden. Außerdem ist bei den Buks 312, 322 und 332 untereinander eine deutliche Abweichung der Kabellängen erkennbar, und wiederum zeigt nur Buk 332 ein ähnliches Bild wie Buk 3×2.

buk-cables-2

Kabelverbindungen linke Seite

Der Vergleich auf der linken Seite ist nur teilweise möglich. Die Buchsen am Drehturm auf der linken Seite sind nicht zu sehen. Allerdings zeigen die Kabel in der Mitte bei Buk 332 die gleiche deutliche Spreizung wie bei Buk 3×2. Eine vergleichbare Spreizung lässt sich bei den Buks 312 und 322 nicht feststellen.

Für sich genommen erlaubt keine der sieben Charakteristika eine eindeutige Identifizierung. Alle sieben Merkmale zusammen betrachtet führen aber zum Schluss, dass Buk 332 das einzig logische Gegenstück für Buk 3×2 darstellt.

table_de1

Weiterhin zeigt ein Vergleich der Charakteristika von Buk 3×2 in Russland, von Buk 332 und von den vorhandenen Aufnahmen der Buk in der Ukraine (im folgenden „Buk im Separatistengebiet“ genannt), dass es sich bei diesen drei Fahrzeugen tatsächlich um ein und dasselbe Fahrzeug handelt.

table_de2

Zwei dieser Eigenschaften, die Speichenfelgen und die H-2200 Transportmarkierung, sind nicht oder nur sehr selten bei ukrainischen Buks zu finden. Insbesondere die Buk TELARs des ukrainischen 156. Luftabwehrraketenregiments, welches 2014 seine Stützpunkte nahe Luhansk, Donetsk und Mariupol hatte, zeigen keine sichtbaren Ähnlichkeiten bei den überprüften Merkmalen mit Buk 3×2, weder bei den Aufnahmen in Russland noch in der Ukraine. Es kann daher festgestellt werden, dass am 17 Juli 2014 der russische Buk TELAR der russischen 53. Luftabwehrraketenbrigade aus Kursk mit der Nummer 332 im Osten der Ukraine gefilmt und fotografiert wurde. Diese spezifische Buk, bisher als Buk 3×2 identifiziert, wurde gefilmt, als sie sich in das Zentrum des vom Dutch Safety Board berechneten Startgebietes der Rakete, die an diesen Tag MH17 abschießen sollte, bewegt hatte.

Danksagung:

Wir würden gerne unseren Dank gegenüber mehreren russisch-sprachigen Online-Communities aussprechen, die beim Auffinden des genutzten Materials mit geholfen haben und bei denen wertvolle Untersuchungsansätze diskutiert wurden bzw. von diesen stammen. Im Besonderen möchten wir die Leistungen von flight-mh17.livejournal.com und forum.smolensk.ws hervorheben und uns bei deren Mitgliedern bedanken. In beiden Communities befinden sich Mitglieder mit scharfem Auge, insbesondere geht die Entdeckung der Delle im Seitenblech von Buk 332 und Details bezüglich der Felgen bei Buk TELARs auf Mitglieder dieser beiden Foren zurück.

 

Bellingcat Investigation Team

The Bellingcat Investigation Team is an award winning group of volunteers and full time investigators who make up the core of the Bellingcat's investigative efforts.

Join the Bellingcat Mailing List:

Enter your email address to receive a weekly digest of Bellingcat posts, links to open source research articles, and more.

Support Bellingcat

You can support the work of Bellingcat by donating through the below link:

54 Comments

    • Mr.Bushkin

      “332” simply means something like 2nd vehicle of the 3rd platoon of the 3rd battery. Therefore, each bataillon is like to have at least one such vehicle.

      While the Russian Buk 3×2 may be in fact the Russian Buk 332, perhaps even with manipulated number (see the source forum of the investigation: http://forum.smolensk.ws/viewtopic.php?p=9409667#p9409667 ), there is still no actual connection between the hypothetical Buk used to shot down MH17, the Buk filmed by SBU near Snizhne and the Russian Buk 332 filmed on roads around some training grounds.

      Reply
      • JustaA

        You must have missed – surely only accidentally – the preceding report citing in the current one [hint: footnote 1]. It is quite well established that the Russian 3×2 (which is in fact the 332 of the Russian 53rd) which was filmed and photographed in the June 2014 convoy from Kursk to Millerovo and the ‘not at all hypothetical’ Buk filmed, photographed and seen by locals and journalists in eastern Ukraine are one and the same vehicles.

        Reply
        • Mr.Bushkin

          Quote: “You must have missed – surely only accidentally – the preceding report citing in the current one [hint: footnote 1]. […]”

          Thanks for the hint.

          While it’s certainly not unusual for military hardware to be transported from the place of its dislocation for instance to training grounds and back, I still fail to see a clear image of the Buk photographed while being transported around in Ukraine (as well as any report in “footnote 1” mentioned by you) and any connection to a Buk, that would have to fire the missile, that is supposed to have shot down MH17.

          Reply
          • JustaA

            It is really funny, because a part of the report refered in footnote 1 discusses the sightings of a Buk inside Ukraine on 17 July 2014 [even with a map – i hope your are able to compare this map with the launch area estimated by the DSB], another part the June 2014 convoy inside Russia, and one part with the identification of the Buk seen inside Ukraine [spoiler: it is 3×2 (332) of the June convoy in Russia] ^^

  1. Alexey

    Could anyone tell me how is it possible for “citizen investigator” (living not in Russia yet) to find out the principles of internal account of vehicles and units within “the 53-rd brigade”?
    How is it possible for “citizen investigator” to identify that it was namely “53-rd brigade’s” unit on their way to Millerowo?

    Reply
    • JustaA

      is stated in detail in the reports i linked to you last time you asked the same question ^^

      Reply
      • Alexey

        My mistake, I confused the versions of the topic. Won’t write in Russian one anymore. Where exactly is it stated? Can’t get it.

        Reply
      • Alexey

        Or you mean “postages in social networks”? Well, I may easily made up it were aliens who attcked the plane, because thera are dozens of their posts on facbook twitter etc. It wil take to make few ours to make fake accounts and fake posts of people nevere known.
        BTW you really do beleive if the troops in fact were on the task they would’ve been allowed to have a mobiles and tablets???

        Reply
        • JustaA

          Honestly, read the linked reports – the sources and argumentation are provided there. And if Russian soldiers were allowed to make imagery does not really matter – it is well documented that Russian soldiers made and published quite some imagery ^^

          Reply
          • Alexey

            You are free to beleive whatever. But it’s absolutly not clear either from “investigation” or from you postages where are the specific answers to specific questions I posted initially. Only vague words.

          • JustaA

            Quite simply, you have to read the report yourself. Don’t expect that someones provides you with a brief summary ^^

          • Alexey

            I was looking for two particular things. I haven’t found any convicing answers within the “report”. I assumed somebody can provide them. You can’t and that’s all. Beleive what you want.

          • JustaA

            The answers are there, but you fail to get the point. However, because you believe i haven´t understood your questions, you could also rewrite and extend them to make them more clear.

          • Alexey

            If you will… (slightly corrected and modified)
            1) how is it possible for the “citizen investigator” (living not in Russia, having not knowledge of Russian and being not well-qualified military specialist) to find out the real principles of internal account of vehicles and units within “the 53-rd brigade”.
            2) How is it possible for “citizen investigator” to identify that it was namely “53-rd brigade’s” units on their way to Millerovo?
            Don’t suggest ridiculous “social networking surfing”.

          • JustaA

            First of all, your underlying assumptions are wrong (to name one well known: “having not knowledge of Russian”). Second, there are some public sources – for the Soviet military and also the Russian military. Third, the identified naming convention was confirmed quite often now – even by the Russian MfA.

            And then of course, Russian soldiers posted quite a lot of stuff online. And while it might be doubtful to which degree content and accounts firstly created after 17.07.2014 is reliable, old accounts – even from soldiers no longer in active service – included valuable information. E.g. imagery of soldiers lists, imagery of parts of the 53rd on exercises, and imagery of vehicles of the 53rd. And then there is the material for the June (and also the July) convoy.

            But all above was already presented in detail in the preceding reports.

          • Alexey

            JustaA, For the first question – no argument, that you said is absolutely logical. But this is only beginning and let’s move on. How can you be sure “the investigatior, (who is not military specialist)”, got everything right from these sources? Who of them knows Russian, BTW? And the next important step – How can the “citizen investigator” know the structure of “53 brigade”? It can only be know by ones who involved.
            The 2-nd point. How can YOU, and others who trust “the investigators”, be sure these accounts are not made up? It’s absolutely easy to create whatever in the social network within an hours.

          • stranger

            “Who of them knows Russian, BTW? ”
            Aric Toler speaks fare good Russian, he even spoke in one of the programs at Ukrainian TV.
            Also Bellingcat is tightly collaborating with the Ukrainian research group with the very similar specialization and probably state financing, the so called Conflict Inteligence Team, which was created specficly during the information war with Russia, and other single authors/contributors from Ukraine.

          • stranger

            …from Ukraine and sometimes Russia, you can see the list of contributors in the reports usually.

          • Alexey

            Thanks. And how good he is at Russian army system? Is anything known about it for sure?

          • stranger

            But I agree the description of 53 brigade is completely irrelevant and btw violates the privacy rights of the people listed in the report. The weak point of the report is establishing connection between the Buk described in so much details at the Russian territory with the Buk spotted in Ukraine. There are no any evidences also the Buk spotted in Ukraine was the one related to mh17.

          • stranger

            “Is anything known about it for sure?” that’s a good question. If it is not listed on their public web site.

Leave a Reply

  • (will not be published)